Yuhang Guangtong: How to use, maintain and maintain the optical transceiver correctly

Optical transceivers in China have evolved along with the development of the surveillance industry. From analog to digital, digital to high-definition, step by step, after so many years of technology accumulation, it has developed to a very mature stage. It has been more than 20 years since the company entered the Chinese market. The earliest applications of video optical transceivers were mainly focused on industries with relatively good funding, such as *,*, government, and video services, as well as industries requiring higher transmission efficiency. As domestic optical transceivers continue to mature and improve with technology, many areas are urgently applied to safe cities, highways, urban intelligent transportation, urban rail transit and other fields. Then, the use, maintenance and maintenance of optical transceivers is a must-know, the following by the Shenzhen Aerospace Optical Technology Co., Ltd. to introduce you to the correct use, maintenance and maintenance of optical transceivers to extend the life of optical transceivers.

Use, maintenance and maintenance

(1) In the use of the optical transceiver, it is necessary to ensure that the laser components and the photoelectric conversion module of the continuous and normal power supply optical transceiver are extremely immune to the impact of the instantaneous pulse current, so it is not suitable to frequently switch on and off. The UPS power supply should be configured in the center front-end room of the optical transceiver and the 1550nm optical transmitter optical amplifier set-up point to protect the laser module and protect the photoelectric conversion module from the pulsed high current.

(2) Keep a ventilation, heat dissipation, moisture-proof and tidy work environment in use of the optical transceiver. The laser assembly of the optical transmitter is the heart of the equipment and requires high working conditions. In order to ensure the normal operation of the equipment, the manufacturer is in the equipment. The cooling and heat removal system is set up, but when the ambient temperature exceeds the allowable range, the equipment cannot work normally. Therefore, in hot season, when the central equipment room has more heating equipment and the ventilation and cooling conditions are poor, it is better to install the air conditioning system. Ensure that the optical transceiver works normally.

The core diameter of the optical fiber core is in the micron range. Fine dust enters the pigtail active interface and blocks the propagation of the optical signal, causing a significant drop in optical power and a reduction in the signal to noise ratio of the system. This type of failure rate is approximately 50%. Cleanliness is also very important.

(3) Operation and recording of the optical transceivers The optical transceivers are equipped with microprocessors to monitor various operating parameters of the system's internal operating status acquisition module, and are displayed visually through the LED and VFD display systems, in order to promptly notify the check-in personnel. The sound transmitter and light alarm system is set up in the optical transmitter. As long as maintenance personnel determine the cause of the fault based on the operating parameters and perform the processing in time, the normal operation of the system can be guaranteed.

Shenzhen Yuhang Guangtong Technology Co., Ltd. is an Internet of Things company that focuses on the development, production, and sales of video surveillance transmission products. The YH-100204-S Cascade 2-Light 4-Gigabit HD Network Optical Multiplexer produced by Yuhang Guangtong Technology Co., Ltd. adopts the latest US IC, high-quality laser transceiver module, stable performance, excellent quality, small size and high Cost-effective. Mainly designed to meet the needs of large-scale security projects, intelligent transportation and safe city construction, the products can work stably in the harsh climate environment of -30oС~+70oС. Ethernet interface triple lightning protection design, effectively prevent lightning damage.

High-definition network optical transceiver


Features:

â—† 4 RJ45 electrical ports and 2 optical ports (SFP slot, optional optical module) to achieve seamless connection of Ethernet signals between twisted pair and optical fiber, and twisted pair, 2 light can be cascaded , can save fiber resources. The glazing is connected to the optical port and the lower optical port is connected to the glazing port to implement cascading networking.

â—†Electric port can be adaptive 10/100M, full/half duplex mode, direct line/cross line connection mode â—†Supports flow control, can prevent broadcast storm â—†Supports up to 1536 bytes of information packet â—†Using the latest US lightning protection IC, effectively reduce the damage caused by thunderbolt induction <br> <br> technical parameters:

â—† suitable standards: IEEE802.3u100Base-TX and 100Base-FX

â—† Interface standard: electrical port: RJ-45, 10/100Mbps (adaptive)

Optical port: ST/SC/FC, 100Mbps (full duplex)

â—†Cable:

Twisted pair: Category 5 (maximum distance to 100m)

Optical fiber (multimode): 50/125, 62.5/125μm (longest distance to 2Km)

Optical fiber (single mode): 8/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125μm (longest distance to 100Km)

â—†Flow Control: Full Duplex IEEE802.3x Flow Control Half Duplex Back Pressure Flow Control â—† LED Indicators:

PWR, TP1Link/Act, TP2Link/Act, TP3Link/Act, FX1Link/Act, FX1Link/Act;

â—† Power: AC100 ~ 240V, DC5V2A

◆Environmental temperature:: -.30~+70°C

◆Storage temperature: -40~+75°C

◆Humidity: 5%~90%

Volume

316L Seamless Tube

Ss 316 Pipe,Ss 316 Seamless Pipe,Mild Steel Round Pipe,316L Stainless Steel Pipe

Zhejiang Ruimai Stainless steel Tube Co.,Ltd. , https://www.ruimaitube.com